Cox v. MGM Grand Hotel, LLC,
[…] The district judge was within the province of his authority when he held, on this record, that “whatever has happened in open court is fair game. And, accordingly, I’ll permit the video.”

4.

The district court granted the Coxes initial request to recall Cox to rebut the videos. They then decided against recalling Cox and asked instead to call a medical expert to rebut the videos. The district court denied this request, which the Coxes contend on appeal was an abuse of discretion. NRS 47.040(1)(b) provides that “error may not be predicated upon a ruling which . . . excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and . . . the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.” This court “will not review exclusion of evidence where trial counsel makes no offer of proof below. E.g., McCall v. State, 97 Nev. 514, 516, 634 P.2d 1210, 1212 (1981) (citing Van Valkenberg v. State, 95 Nev. 317, 318, 594 P.2d 707, 708 (1979)).