Cox v. MGM Grand Hotel, LLC,
[…] 2.

The Coxes’ second argument—that NRS 50.085(3) expressly precludes admission of all extrinsic evidence when used to attack a witness’s credibility—also fails. Nevada’s evidence code is modeled after a draft of the Federal Rules of Evidence, see Mitchell v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev. 163, 170, 359 P.3d 1096, 1101 (2015), and NRS 50.085(3) is substantially similar to the pre-2003 version of FRE 608(b). See Lobato v. State, 120 Nev. 512, 519 n.11, 96 P.3d 765, 770 n.11 (2004). The gloss accompanying this federal rule is therefore persuasive when interpreting NRS 50.085(3). See Rodriguez v. State, 128 Nev. 155, 160 n.4, 273 P.3d 845, 848 n.4 (2012).

NRS 50.085(3) provides that “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” 3 This language parallels that in the pre-2003 version of FRE 608(b).